Privacy regulations

The Privacy Policy is intended to ensure that customers are informed about what information we collect and store about our customers. The statement contains information you are entitled to when collecting information from our website, why we use the information, and how we safeguard our customers’ rights, and general information about how we process personal data (Personal Data Act of 25 May 2018).

1.   Responsible for data processing

General Manager is on behalf of Umoe Industries, responsible for the company’s processing of personal data. 

2.   Storage of the personal

We store the following personal data about our customers and others who contact us;

Name

Company name and organization number

Phone number and email addresses

Purchase history

Communication history between contacts and us, such as e-mail and letter

Umoe Industries only collects information that job seekers themselves provide to us. Job seekers are encouraged to provide the following information: CV, diploma, application, name, e-mail, telephone number, work experience and competence.

3.   Purpose of the processing

We only retain the information in order to fulfil our obligations by agreement with you. We process the data in order to fulfil our obligations by agreement with you. We also use the information in order to provide you with information, offers and service in connection with your customer relationship or cooperation.

4.   The basis of the treatment

Information about your name, address, telephone, email address is used to fulfill our agreement with you as a customer or partner. The basis for this processing is Article 6 (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation. We also use the information to provide you with information, offers and service in connection with your customer relationship or cooperation via e-mail, telephone and SMS. The basis for this processing is Art. 6 (a) GDPR. You can decline to receive such information from us at any time.

5.  Collection of personal data

The information stored is information you have sent to us or provided on our website in connection with your customer relationship or cooperation. Your personal information may also be linked to the company you represent.

6.   Cookies

Cookies are small cookies that are stored in your browser and that remember which pages you have visited. On our website, we use cookies to see how our customers use our websites so that we can make them better and more relevant. Cookies are linked to your IP address and are not linked to other personal information. If you do not want this information to be registered when you visit our website, you can opt out under “Internet options” in your browser.
Revoke consent

7.   Google Analytics

We collect and analyze information about the use of this website using the Google Analytics analytics tool. The purpose of this is to be able to optimize and make the website more user-friendly. Examples of statistics collected are: how many people visit the different pages, how long visits last, which web pages users come from and which browsers and devices are used.

The information collected by Google Analytics is stored on Google’s servers in the United States. Information received is subject to  Google’s Privacy Policy.

8.    How to manage cookies in your browser

On nettvett.no  you can read about how to set your browser to accept/reject  cookies, and get tips on safer use of the internet.

9.    Disclosure of information to third parties

We will not share, sell, transfer or otherwise disclose personal data to others unless we are legally obliged to do so. 

10.   Erasure of personal data

Information we have received in connection with your purchase is stored in our active customer register for 3.5 years.

Information we are obliged to preserve under the Bookkeeping Act will be stored for up to 5 years, in accordance with the requirements of the Act.

11.   Rights of the data subject

We process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Act and applicable regulations. Please note that you may require access to and relocation of your own personal data, as well as require rectification or deletion of information.

You have the right to complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority if you believe that your rights are infringed by the use of personal data described herein. Contact information to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority is:

Norwegian Data Protection Authority, P.O. Box 8177, Dep. 0034 Oslo

E-post: postkasse@datatilsynet.no

12.   Privacy advisor

We have a data protection officer who ensure that the personal data act’s rules on the processing of personal data are followed.

13.   Information security

We have established rules and procedures for the protection of personal data and privacy. We use both technical and organizational security measures to protect your stored personal data from unauthorized or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, disclosure or access.

14.   Contact

Inquiries about what information is registered, correction and deletion can be sent in writing to the following addresses:

Umoe Industries AS, Smidjebergvegen 2, 4265 Håvik, Norway

E-post: post@umoeindustries.com

Updated on 30.06.2021